Privacy Statement

1.    Introduction

Turing House CoderDojo is operated by volunteers in partnership with the CoderDojo Foundation, Code Club and Turing House School. We have created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to keeping your personal data safe. We aim to make sure that personal data is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the expected provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) as set out in the Data Protection Bill.

The data controller is the Dojo Coordinator, B Sanders, who is contactable at coderdojo@turinghouseschool.org.uk.

To understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and those of the following companies, whose services we use to manage and promote our CoderDojo events:

  • Automattic: the providers of WordPress, which hosts our website;
  • Mailchimp: which we use to manage our mailing list;
  • EventBrite: which we use to manage ticketing for our Dojo events;
  • Microsoft: provider of our email account: coderdojo@turinghouseschool.org.uk.

2.    Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

By using our website, joining our mailing list, or booking tickets for one of our events, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, please don’t use our services. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time, and we will notify people on our mailing list of any changes that may affect them.

3.    Information we collect and how we use it

If you submit a comment, question or other information via the Contact or Volunteer forms on our website, we also ask for your name and email address so that we can reply.

If you subscribe to our Mailing List, we collect your name, email address and contact preferences, so that we can send you information about upcoming Dojo events. We also ask if you have a child who is a current pupil at our host school, Turing House, to help us to monitor uptake from this group. From time to time we may email subscribers to ask if they can volunteer to help at future events.

If you book a ticket for one of our CoderDojo events we ask for your name, email address and telephone number, so that we can communicate with you about the event.  We ask for the name, age and coding experience of the child who will be attending the event, as this helps us to plan the activities appropriately.  For safeguarding and planning purposes, we also request the name and telephone number of the adult who will be accompanying the child to the event.  We ask you to optionally tell us the child’s gender and the school that they attend, as this helps us to monitor inclusion and outreach.

If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We take photographs at our events, and we ensure you are aware that you can tell us if you do not wish your photo, or your child’s photo, to be included in our promotional material.

4.    Data Retention

We will retain the contacts on our Mailing List until they let us know that they would like to unsubscribe.  After each event, we will retain records of the ticket bookings for up to three years.

5.    Disclosure of your information

Your personal data will not be processed for marketing purposes. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure and, in those circumstances, third parties will not be able to contact you unless you have given your consent. We will however disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

We may provide anonymised data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Website. For example, we might inform partners such as the CoderDojo foundation of the average age or gender balance of our participants.

6.    Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. We endeavour to use the appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.

7.    Links to other websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8.    Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information that is held by us. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you rectified, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data by contacting us using the contact details below.

9.    Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Turing House CoderDojo website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify our Mailing List by email.

10. Contact

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Statement. Please contact us by e-mail at coderdojo@turinghouseschool.org.uk.

11. Complaints

You have the right to complain to the ICO if you think your personal data has not been handled in accordance with the GDPR.

Advertisements